Melissa Jean Thomas v. Henrithson Joseph ( 2019 )
[…] Joseph had any “legal/court-ordered” rights
    regarding Z.J. and that the final judgment of dissolution “clearly
    shows that [Ms. Thomas] is not the parent” of Z.J. — are in direct
    conflict with the terms of the final judgment. The final judgment
    established that Mr. Joseph and Ms. Thomas “shall have shared
    parental responsibility for the minor children” and Ms. Thomas
    had “majority timesharing with the children.”
    By using these terms in the final judgment, Ms. Thomas was
    established as a parent for the purpose of the final judgment. See
    § 61.046(17), Fla. Stat. (2012) (defining “shared parental
    responsibility” to mean “a court-ordered relationship in which both
    parents retain full parental rights and responsibilities with
    5
    respect to their child and in which both parents confer with each
    other so that major decisions affecting the welfare of the child will
    be determined jointly”); § 61.046(17) (defining “time-sharing
    schedule” as the time “that a minor child will spend with each
    parent”). There are various ways non-parents can have “custody”
    of a child. See, e.g., § 39.402, Fla. Stat. (2019) (allowing a child