Gregory L. Mattox Jr. v. State of Florida ( 2019 )
[…] trial court set forth:
    Defendant contends the Court, in determining it had
    no discretion, imposed an illegal sentence in ordering his
    sentences in the instant case to run consecutively to his
    fifteen-year sentence . . . . Alternatively, Defendant
    contends the Court, in determining it had no discretion,
    imposed an illegal sentence in ordering his sentences in
    the instant case, as opposed to only the ten-year
    mandatory minimum portions of the sentences, to run
    consecutively to his fifteen-year sentence . . . .
    Defendant’s position is without merit as section
    775.087(2)(d) requires consecutive sentencing for
    Defendant’s separate felonies. This section provides:
    It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders
    who actually possess, carry, display, use,
    threaten to use, or attempt to use firearms or
    destructive devices be punished to the fullest
    extent of the law, the minimum terms of
    imprisonment imposed pursuant to this
    subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying
    felony count for which the person is convicted.
    The court shall impose any term of
    imprisonment provided for in this subsection
    consecutively to any other term of imprisonment
    imposed for any other felony offense.
    3
    § 775.087(2)(d) (emphasis added). As written, paragraph
    (2)(d) contemplates two distinct imprisonment terms: a
    term imposed for a qualifying felony pursuant to
    subsection (2), and a term imposed for a non-qualifying
    felony. This paragraph “expressly mandates . . . that a