Gregory L. Mattox Jr. v. State of Florida ( 2019 )
[…] consecutively to Appellant’s VOP sentence would not cause
    Appellant to serve his sentences in fragmented bits and pieces.
    ∗
    In making this statement, the supreme court cited to section
    775.087(2)(c). See McDonald, 
    957 So. 2d at 610
    .
    8
    Instead, doing so would comport with the requirements of the
    10/20/Life statute.
    With that said, we do agree with the trial court that it would
    have been error to structure the sentences so that Appellant would
    serve the minimum mandatory terms at the end of his total prison
    term. Section 775.087(2)(b) provides in part that a “defendant is
    not eligible for statutory-gain time under s. 944.275 or any form of
    discretionary early release, other than pardon or executive
    clemency, or conditional medical release . . . prior to serving the
    minimum sentence.” See also Pioquinto v. State, 
    656 So. 2d 552
    ,
    553 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995) (holding that it was error for the
    appellant’s sentences to be structured so that he would serve the
    mandatory sentence at the end of his prison term because it