Gregory L. Mattox Jr. v. State of Florida ( 2019 )
[…] that sentence. However, while Williams supports the court’s
    determination that Appellant’s VOP offense was a non-qualifying
    offense pursuant to section 775.087(2)(d), Williams does not
    support the court’s position that it had no discretion to run “the
    balance” of Appellant’s twenty-five-year sentences concurrently to
    the VOP sentence.
    As Appellant contends, the plain language of subsection (2)(d)
    speaks to “any term of imprisonment provided for in this
    subsection.” The only terms of imprisonment provided for in
    subsection (2) are minimum mandatory terms. Importantly,
    section 775.087(2)(b) provides that a court is not “prevent[ed] . . .
    from imposing a longer sentence of incarceration as authorized by
    law in addition to the minimum mandatory sentence.” Section
    775.087(2)(c) sets forth in part that if the “mandatory minimum
    terms of imprisonment pursuant to this section are less than the
    sentences that could be imposed as authorized by s. 775.082, s.
    775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code . . . then the sentence
    imposed by the court must include the mandatory minimum term
    6
    of imprisonment as required in this section.” While the trial court
    imposed ten-year minimum mandatory terms under the 10/20/Life
    statute for Appellant’s armed robbery offenses, as it was required
    to do, it sentenced him to an overall twenty-five-year sentence on
    both offenses. Appellant is correct that nothing in section