TARGET CORPORATION v. LAZARO KAUFER and KATIA KAUFER , 244 So. 3d 315 ( 2018 )
[…] verdict and we address one: that Mr. Kaufer failed to sufficiently plead a
    prima facie case for negligence under the theory of negligent mode of
    operation. In response, Mr. Kaufer argued that the negligent mode of
    operation was Target’s “corporate policy of having a clear very high gloss,
    wet-look finish on its floors in its stores which caused the bright overhead
    lights to reflect off the tile which created a dangerous condition by causing
    spills of clear and translucent liquids to be undetectable.”
    His claim is governed by section 768.0710, Florida Statutes (2009),
    which provides, in relevant part:
    (2) In any civil action for negligence involving loss,
    injury, or damage to a business invitee as a result of a
    transitory foreign object or substance on business premises,
    the claimant shall have the burden of proving that:
    (a) The person or entity in possession or control of the
    business premises owed a duty to the claimant;
    (b) The person or entity in possession or control of the
    business premises acted negligently by failing to exercise
    reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair,
    warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.
    Actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or
    substance is not a required element of proof to this claim.
    However, evidence of notice or lack of notice offered by any
    party may be considered together with all of the evidence; and
    (c) The failure to exercise reasonable care was a legal
    cause of the loss, injury, or damage. 1
    1 Section 768.0710, Florida Statutes, was repealed by the Florida Legislature,
    effective July 1, 2010. See Ch. 2010-8, Laws of Fla. At the same time, the
    Legislature enacted section 768.0755, Florida Statutes. 
    Id. Some courts
    have