Poole v. City of Port Orange , 2010 Fla. App. LEXIS 4285 ( 2010 )
[…] Poole adequately alleged a clear legal right to performance given his allegations that the City refused to produce these documents, although twice requested by Poole to do so. Finally, Poole specifically alleged that he had no other legal remedy which would be effective to obtain the requested appraisals.[3] Accordingly, we find that the trial court erred in dismissing Count II of Poole's second amended complaint.

    AFFIRMED, in part; REVERSED, in part; REMANDED.

    MONACO, C.J. and GRIFFIN, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 119.07, Florida Statutes (2007), provides:

    Inspection and copying of records; photographing public records; fees; exemptions. (1)(a) Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.

    Section 119.011(11), Florida Statutes (2007), defines "Public records" as "all documents, papers . . . or other material . . . made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction or official business by any agency."