Poole v. City of Port Orange , 2010 Fla. App. LEXIS 4285 ( 2010 )
[…] (1)(a) Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.

    Section 119.011(11), Florida Statutes (2007), defines "Public records" as "all documents, papers . . . or other material . . . made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction or official business by any agency."

    [2] Section 166.045, Florida Statutes (2007), provides:

    Proposed purchase of real property by municipality; confidentiality of records; procedure.

    (1)(a) In any case in which a municipality, pursuant to the provisions of this section, seeks to acquire by purchase any real property for a municipal purpose, every appraisal, offer, or counterclaim must be in writing. Such appraisals, offers, and counterclaims and counteroffers are not available for public disclosure or inspection and are exempt from the provisions of section 119.07(1) until an option contract is executed or, if no option contract is executed, until 30 days before a contract or agreement for purchase is considered for approval by the governing body of the municipality. . . The municipality shall maintain complete and accurate records of every such appraisal, offer, and counteroffer. . . .

    [3] Even if Poole had failed to allege a clear legal duty on the part of the City to produce the appraisals, Count II would still state a cause of action albeit not for mandamus. See, e.g., Shea v.