Pasquale v. Loving , 2012 Fla. App. LEXIS 4472 ( 2012 )
[…] Compare Feather v. Sanko’s Estate, 390 So.2d 746, 747 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980) (interpreting older version of probate code, finding that pleading filed by decedent’s disinherited child, entitled “Notice of Appearance,” was sufficient to contest will where pleading stated that she had interest in estate, and the will at issue disinherited her, making it clear that she opposed it). The alternate grounds raised by the appellees in their motions to dismiss do not support dismissal with prejudice.

    Lastly, count V was correctly dismissed because appellants lacked standing. See § 415.1111, Fla. Stat. (2009) (stating that an action for a vulnerable adult who has been exploited “may be brought by the vulnerable adult, or that person’s guardian, by a person or organization acting on behalf of the vulnerable adult with the consent of that person or that person’s guardian, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased victim”).

    Accordingly, we reverse the dismissal as to counts I, II and III. In reversing and remanding this cause for further proceedings, we, of course, express no opinion as to the merits of appellants’ petition for revocation of probate.

    Reversed, in part, and remanded.