West Flagler Associates, Ltd. v. Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering ( 2017 )
[…] However, “judicial adherence to the agency’s view is not demanded
    4
    when it is contrary to the statute’s plain meaning.” PAC for Equality v. Dep’t of
    State, Fla. Elections Comm’n, 
    542 So. 2d 459
    , 460 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989). Here, we
    find that the plain meaning of section 550.0745(1) creates two separate ways for
    permittees to obtain a summer jai alai permit and hold that the Division’s conflation
    of these two distinct permit opportunities improperly imposed unrelated timing
    requirements on the “new permit” language.
    Under the first sentence of section 550.0745(1), a qualified pari-mutuel
    permittee “may apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a
    summer jai alai fronton” when its “mutuel play from the operation of such pari-
    mutuel pools for the 2 consecutive years next prior to filing an application under this
    section has had the smallest play or total pool within the county.” When those
    eligibility determinations have been established, that permittee may apply to the
    division for a “permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton in such county during the
    summer season commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of each year . .
    . .”
    The second opportunity occurs when the permittee—referenced in the first
    sentence—declines to convert its permit. In that event, the second sentence of
    section 550.0745(1) applies: “If a permittee who is eligible under this section to
    convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is hereby made available in that
    permittee’s county to conduct summer jai alai games as provided by this section . . .
    5
    .” § 550.0745(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). At that point, paragraph (1) neatly
    dovetails into the remaining paragraphs of section 550.0745, which define the finer
    points governing the operation of a summer jai alai permit. See § 550.0745(2), (3),
    & (4), Fla. Stat.