West Flagler Associates, Ltd. v. Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering ( 2017 )
[…] 550.0745(1), Florida Statutes (2015), in denying the application of West Flagler
    Associates, Ltd. (“West Flagler”), for a permit to conduct summer jai alai. Finding
    that the basis for the Division’s denial of the permit was premised on “an
    insupportable reading of the statute,” we reverse. W. Flagler, 139 So. 3d at 420.
    On September 3, 2015, West Flagler filed with the Division an “Application
    for New Summer Jai Alai Permit” for the 2011-2012 and 2012-2013 fiscal years
    pursuant to paragraph (1) of section 550.0745. Paragraph (1) states in pertinent part:
    The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is authorized by the
    division to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports in any county
    having five or more such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutuel play
    from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2 consecutive years
    next prior to filing an application under this section has had the smallest
    play or total pool within the county may apply to the division to convert
    its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton in such
    county during the summer season commencing on May 1 and ending
    on November 30 of each year . . . . If a permittee who is eligible under
    this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is
    hereby made available in that permittee’s county to conduct summer jai
    alai games as provided by this section . . . .
    The West Flagler application was filed after the permittee—who was found eligible
    to convert its existing permit—declined to make the statutory conversion. See S.
    Fla. Racing Ass’n v. State, Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Regulation, Div. of Pari-Mutuel
    Wagering, 
    201 So. 3d 57
     (Fla. 3d DCA 2015).
    2
    On September 25, 2015, the Division issued a Letter of Intent in which it
    denied West Flagler’s application, claiming:
    Section 550.0745, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part “[t]he owner
    or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is authorized by the division to
    conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports in any county having
    five or more such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutual play from the
    operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2 consecutive years next
    prior to filing an application under this section has had the smallest
    play or total pool within the county may apply to the division to convert
    its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton.”
    ([E]mphasis supplied). Section 550.0745, Florida Statutes, creates an
    exception to the general requirements to obtaining a pari-mutuel permit
    found in section 550.054, Florida Statutes. Specifically, the statute
    exempts the applicant from mileage restrictions and referendum