MARGOT M. CAVEGLIA and CHRISTOPHER CAVEGLIA v. DIANA HEINEN ( 2023 )
[…] the instrument is witnessed with the same formalities as any will. Florida
    law expressly does not recognize holographic wills executed by non-
    residents. Section 732.502(2), Florida Statutes (2019), states:
    Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed
    by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law
    takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the
    laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A
    will in the testator’s handwriting that has been executed in
    accordance with subsection (1) shall not be considered a
    holographic will.
    (Emphasis added). With respect to revocation, section 732.505(2), Florida
    Statutes (2019), provides that a will is revoked “[b]y a subsequent will,
    codicil, or other writing executed with the same formalities required for the
    execution of wills declaring the revocation.” Id. (emphasis added). Here,
    because the 2015 Will was not executed with the formalities of section
    732.502(1), it cannot be probated as a will in Florida, nor can it act as a
    revoking document.
    The trial court relied on Zaidman v. Zaidman, 
    305 So. 3d 330
     (Fla. 3d