MARGOT M. CAVEGLIA and CHRISTOPHER CAVEGLIA v. DIANA HEINEN ( 2023 )
[…] the state in which the deceased was domiciled at the time of
    his death.
    Although appellant notes that not all states follow these principles, we
    conclude that Florida statutes require adherence to them. To do otherwise
    would compel Florida courts to breathe life into instruments that Florida
    statutes do not recognize as valid.
    While Louisiana law permits holographic wills, Florida does not unless
    the instrument is witnessed with the same formalities as any will. Florida
    law expressly does not recognize holographic wills executed by non-
    residents. Section 732.502(2), Florida Statutes (2019), states:
    Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed
    by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law
    takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the
    laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A
    will in the testator’s handwriting that has been executed in
    accordance with subsection (1) shall not be considered a
    holographic will.
    (Emphasis added). With respect to revocation, section 732.505(2), Florida
    Statutes (2019), provides that a will is revoked “[b]y a subsequent will,
    codicil, or other writing executed with the same formalities required for the
    execution of wills declaring the revocation.” Id.