Yergin v. Georgopolos , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 4659 ( 2017 )
[…] Stat. (2015). And the probate code provides that “[w]hen
    property passes by intestate succession or the will is unclear and there is doubt
    about . . . [w]ho is entitled to receive any part of the property . . . any interested
    person may petition the court to determine beneficiaries or their shares.” 
    Id. § 733.105(1)(a).
    3 The Florida Constitution provides that “[t]he chief financial officer shall serve as
    the chief fiscal officer of the state, and shall settle and approve accounts against the
    3
    The Legislature reconciled these provisions in section 717.1242(1), finding
    that “consistent with [the] legislative intent” to give jurisdiction to the circuit court
    over the settlement of estates, and jurisdiction to the financial services department
    over unclaimed property, “any estate or beneficiary . . . of an estate seeking to
    obtain property paid or delivered to the department . . . must file a claim with the
    department.” § 717.1242(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). The Legislature then laid out an
    extensive administrative procedure for seeking unclaimed property.                  The
    department must make a determination on a claim within ninety days (with some
    exceptions), 
    id. § 717.124(1)(c),