Department of Revenue Ex Rel. Tisdale v. Jackson , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 5104 ( 2017 )
[…] Section 61.13(1)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes (2016), provides that child support
    terminates “on a child’s [eighteenth] birthday unless the court finds or previously found
    that [section] 743.07(2) applies, or is otherwise agreed to by the parties.”                §
    61.13(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2015); see also § 61.14(9), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Unless otherwise
    ordered by the court or agreed to by the parties, the obligation to pay the current child
    support for that child is terminated when the child reaches 18 years of age or the disability
    of nonage is removed.”). Section 743.07(2), Florida Statutes (2016), provides:
    This section shall not prohibit any court of competent
    jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person
    beyond the age of [eighteen] years when such dependency is
    because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior
    to such person reaching majority or if the person is dependent
    in fact, is between the ages of [eighteen] and [nineteen], and
    is still in high school, performing in good faith with a
    2
    reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of
    [nineteen].
    § 743.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2016).
    A parent, or, as in this case DOR,1 has standing to file for modification of the child
    support obligation to extend it beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday, based on the high