Department of Revenue Ex Rel. Tisdale v. Jackson , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 5104 ( 2017 )
[…] DOR filed its
    petition for modification on January 6, 2016, seeking to extend the previously ordered
    child support until the child graduated from high school. Jackson objected at the hearing
    on the petition, arguing that his obligation for child support ended on December 17, 2015.
    Section 61.13(1)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes (2016), provides that child support
    terminates “on a child’s [eighteenth] birthday unless the court finds or previously found
    that [section] 743.07(2) applies, or is otherwise agreed to by the parties.”                §
    61.13(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2015); see also § 61.14(9), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Unless otherwise
    ordered by the court or agreed to by the parties, the obligation to pay the current child
    support for that child is terminated when the child reaches 18 years of age or the disability
    of nonage is removed.”). Section 743.07(2), Florida Statutes (2016), provides:
    This section shall not prohibit any court of competent
    jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person
    beyond the age of [eighteen] years when such dependency is