Department of Revenue Ex Rel. Tisdale v. Jackson , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 5104 ( 2017 )
[…] 17, 2015; (ii) he was still living with Tisdale; (iii) he was financially dependent on his
    parents; (iv) he was still enrolled in high school; (v) he was a successful student; and (vi)
    he was on track to graduate in June 2016, before his nineteenth birthday. DOR filed its
    petition for modification on January 6, 2016, seeking to extend the previously ordered
    child support until the child graduated from high school. Jackson objected at the hearing
    on the petition, arguing that his obligation for child support ended on December 17, 2015.
    Section 61.13(1)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes (2016), provides that child support
    terminates “on a child’s [eighteenth] birthday unless the court finds or previously found
    that [section] 743.07(2) applies, or is otherwise agreed to by the parties.”                §
    61.13(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2015); see also § 61.14(9), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Unless otherwise
    ordered by the court or agreed to by the parties, the obligation to pay the current child