CRICKET KATHLEEN TOOLE v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 270 So. 3d 371 ( 2019 )
[…] 1999))); Dohrmann v. United States, 
    442 F.3d 1279
    , 1281 (11th Cir. 2006)
    (holding that “Apprendi does not apply to a restitution order”); cf. Norman v.
    State, 
    468 So. 2d 1063
    , 1065–66 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985) (Nimmons, J.,
    concurring and dissenting) (“The same rigidities in proof of value which are
    required of the state in the trial of criminal cases involving value as an essential
    element of the crime should not, in my view, always be imposed in the
    determination of an appropriate amount of restitution.”).
    89 FLA. STAT. § 775.089(8) (2014) (“An order of restitution hereunder will not bar
    any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall
    be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.”).
    90 State v. Hitchmon, 
    678 So. 2d 460
    , 462 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996).
    91 
    Id.
     (citing Spivey v. State, 
    531 So. 2d 965
    , 967 (Fla. 1988)).
    92 See Paroline v. United States, 
    134 S. Ct. 1710
    , 1724 (2014) (“Aside from the