CRICKET KATHLEEN TOOLE v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 270 So. 3d 371 ( 2019 )
[…] restitution hearing.
    Another potential disadvantage of the Fourth DCA’s suggestion
    concerns the admission of hearsay. When hearsay is permissible as the
    121 FLA. STAT. § 90.804(f) (2014).
    122  State v. Milo, 
    596 So. 2d 722
    , 723 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992) (“Willful,
    intentional destruction of evidence requires sanctions. Bad faith destruction of
    evidence requires dismissal of the charges.” (citing Louissaint v. State, 
    576 So. 2d 316
     (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990))).
    123 See FLA. STAT. § 918.13 (2014) (providing that it is a third-degree felony for
    any “person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a
    duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or
    legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, [to] . . .
    [a]lter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the
    purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation”);
    Royal & Sunalliance v. Lauderdale Marine Ctr.,