CRICKET KATHLEEN TOOLE v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 270 So. 3d 371 ( 2019 )
[…] pool sticks was worth “right around” $1,200.
    The State sought $9,984.12, an amount reached by subtracting the
    value of some recovered items from the total amount, and the victim’s
    guesstimates of replacement value for the remaining items. The defendant
    not only objected to restitution for the items that had not been pawned,
    but to the victim’s guesstimates, and his qualifications to testify to present
    value. The court ordered the defendant to pay $9,984.12, which included
    the original price, not the fair market value, of many of the items.
    Section 775.089(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
    Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution
    shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the
    evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss
    sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state
    attorney. The burden of demonstrating the present financial
    resources and the absence of potential future financial
    resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the
    defendant and his or her dependents is on the defendant. The
    burden of demonstrating such other matters as the court
    deems appropriate is upon the party designated by the court
    as justice requires.
    1   He provided receipts for some items.
    2
    §775.089(7), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    State v. Hawthorne, 
    573 So. 2d 330
    , 333 (Fla. 1991) provides the
    formula for determining fair market value for restitution purposes. Fair