CRICKET KATHLEEN TOOLE v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 270 So. 3d 371 ( 2019 )
[…] While the holding in Hawthorne certainly improved          the law governing
    restitution proceedings, it failed to address instances       when fair market
    value may adequately reflect the victim’s loss, but the       State is unable to
    meet the demanding criteria to prove fair market               value. In such
    103 Russell v. State, 
    982 So. 2d 642
    , 646 (Fla. 2008) (“It is undisputed that
    hearsay evidence is admissible in a probation revocation hearing to prove a
    violation of probation.”).
    104 FLA. STAT. § 921.141(1) (2014) (“Any such evidence which the court deems to
    have probative value may be received, regardless of its admissibility under the
    exclusionary rules of evidence, provided the defendant is accorded a fair
    opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements.”).
    105 See sources cited supra notes 53–54.
    106 Paroline v. United States, 
    134 S. Ct. 1710
    , 1727–28 (2014) (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 3664
    (a)); see source cited supra note 95.
    107 State v. Hawthorne, 
    573 So. 2d 330
    , 333 (Fla. 1991).
    108 See 
    id.