TREMAINE BEARD v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] abuse of discretion standard of review, but the court’s discretion is limited
    by the rules of evidence and the applicable case law.” Horwitz v. State,
    
    189 So. 3d 800
    , 802 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015).
    This Court has previously outlined the rules regarding the admissibility
    of evidence. See O’Connor v. State, 
    835 So. 2d 1226
    , 1230 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2003).
    Evidence must be relevant in order to be admissible. See §
    90.402, Fla. Stat. [(2017)]. Relevant evidence is defined as
    evidence “tending to prove or disprove a material fact.” §
    90.401, Fla. Stat. [(2017)]. While all admissible evidence must
    be relevant, not all relevant evidence is admissible; section
    90.403 mandates that “[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if
    its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger
    of unfair prejudice.” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. [(2017)].
    Id. “Generally, any facts relevant to prove a fact in issue are admissible
    unless admission is precluded by a specific rule.” Council v. State, 
    691 So. 2d 1192
    , 1194 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997).