The Public Health Trust of Miami-Dade County, etc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration ( 2019 )
[…] The language of the implementing statutes and the GAAs is clear and unambiguous. As the Final Order found, the GAAs 34 unambiguously state that the Agency must “implement a recurring methodology in the [Outpatient Plan] . . . to achieve the cost savings.” Similarly, section 409.905(6)(b) requires the Agency to “implement a methodology” for establishing rates, and section 409.908 requires the Agency to reimburse Medicaid providers “according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference hereto.” Existing Rule 59G-6.030 does little more than restate language in the statute and GAAs. A plain reading of section 409.908 certainly contemplates more.