The Public Health Trust of Miami-Dade County, etc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration ( 2019 )
[…] Stat. If challenging a proposed rule, the burden shifts to the agency to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. § 120.56(2)(a), Fla. Stat.; Fla. Bd. of Med. v. Fla. Acad. of Cosmetic Surgery,
808 So. 2d 243, 251 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002). 31 The Statutes and GAAs The Agency makes payment to qualified providers as set forth in Chapter 409, Florida Statutes, subject to the limitations or directions enumerated in the GAAs. § 409.902(1), Fla. Stat. Section 409.908, Florida Statutes, provides: Subject to specific appropriations, the agency shall reimburse Medicaid providers, in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the Agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein. These methodologies may include fee schedules, reimbursement methods based on cost reporting, negotiated fees, competitive bidding pursuant to s. 287.057, and other mechanisms the agency considers efficient and effective for purchasing services or goods on behalf of recipients. . . . Further, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the agency from adjusting fees, reimbursement rates, lengths of stay, number of visits, or number of services, or making any other adjustments necessary to comply with the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, provided the adjustment is consistent with legislative intent. (Emphasis added.) Section 409.905, Florida Statutes, also gives the Agency the authority to make any adjustments necessary to comply with the funds allocated and which are consistent with directions set forth in the GAA. Specific to outpatient services, the statute directs, “[t]he agency shall implement a prospective payment methodology for establishing reimbursement rates for outpatient hospital services.” § 409.905(6)(b), Fla. Stat.