Kelly Lamont Whisby v. State of Florida , 262 So. 3d 228 ( 2018 )
[…] 1964); Harrelson v. State, 
    146 So. 3d 171
    , 173 (Fla. 1st DCA
    2014).
    This Court asked for supplemental briefing on the issue of
    whether the trial court’s admission of Whisby’s prior sexual
    battery could be affirmed pursuant to section 90.404(2)(c), Florida
    Statutes. An appellate court may affirm “if a trial court reaches
    3
    the right result, but for the wrong reasons.” Dade Cty. Sch. Bd. v.
    Radio Station WQBA, 
    731 So. 2d 638
    , 644 (Fla. 1999). Regardless
    of whether the trial court properly admitted the prior sexual
    battery under section 90.404(2)(a), we conclude that it was
    admissible under section 90.404(2)(c).
    III.
    In 2011, the Florida Legislature enacted section 90.404(2)(c)
    providing that “[i]n a criminal case in which the defendant is
    charged with a sexual offense,[3] evidence of the defendant’s
    commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts involving a sexual
    offense is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on
    any matter to which it is relevant.” While evidence of collateral
    crimes is generally inadmissible under section 90.404(2)(a) if it is
    relevant “solely to prove bad character or propensity,” evidence of
    a collateral sexual offense “may be considered for its bearing on
    any matter to which it is relevant.” § 90.404(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
    (emphasis added).
    Due to its recent addition to the Evidence Code, Florida
    courts have not addressed the admissibility standards of section
    90.404(2)(c). However, this section sets forth admissibility
    standards that are substantially identical to those in section
    90.404(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which concerns admissibility of
    collateral crimes of child molestation. 4 The Florida Supreme
    Court has articulated requirements for admitting collateral-crime
    evidence pursuant to section 90.404(2)(b). McLean v. State, 
    934 So. 2d 1248
     (Fla. 2006). Because subsection (2)(b) sets forth
    3  Section 90.404(2)(c)2., Florida Statutes, defines “sexual
    offense” to include the crime of sexual battery as codified in
    section 794.011, Florida Statutes. Whisby was charged with three
    counts of sexual battery pursuant to section 794.011(3).
    4 Section 90.404(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]n a
    criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a crime
    involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant’s
    commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation
    is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter
    to which it is relevant.”
    4
    requirements for the admissibility of collateral acts of child
    molestation that are identical to the requirements for the
    admissibility of collateral acts of a sexual offense in subsection
    (2)(c), we apply the McLean standards here.