Jordan v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Id. Generally, for
    offenses arising from a single episode, stacking is
    permissible where the violations of the mandatory
    minimum statutes cause injury to multiple victims, or
    multiple injuries to one victim. The injuries bifurcate the
    crimes for stacking purposes. The stacking of firearm
    mandatory minimum terms thus is permissible where the
    defendant shoots at multiple victims, and impermissible
    where the defendant does not fire the weapon.
    
    Id. at 890-91
    (footnotes omitted).5
    5 Subsequent to Christian, the Florida Legislature amended section 775.087,
    Florida Statutes, to add new subsection (2)(d), which reads:
    It is the intent of the Legislature that offenders who
    actually possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or
    attempt to use firearms or destructive devices be
    punished to the fullest extent of the law, and the
    minimum terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to
    this subsection shall be imposed for each qualifying
    felony count for which the person is convicted. The
    court shall impose any term of imprisonment provided
    for in this subsection consecutively to any other term of
    imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense.
    § 775.087(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (1999). While this provision does not apply to the
    instant case, as Jordan was sentenced prior to the amendment, the Florida Supreme
    Court has held that the amendment is consistent with its decisions predating the