Carter Hawley Hale Stores, Inc. v. Conley , 1979 Fla. App. LEXIS 15390 ( 1979 )
[…] The seller claimed ignorance of the falsity of the log book, and further denied any attempt to extend a warranty. The court held, however, that:

    .....
    "... [A]n express warranty need not be by words, but can be by conduct as well, such as, the showing of a blueprint or other description of the goods sold to the buyer. ... It is sufficient that the warranty was made which formed part of the basis for the bargain..." [emphasis added]

    Appellant's entire argument is based on an exculpatory provision of Section 2-313(2), which reads as follows:

    "... [A]n affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting *969 to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty."

    Appellant's argument is, in essence, that the GIA report of September 1969 is really not a "fact" but an "opinion" and, therefore, under the last sentence of subsection (2) above it cannot create an express warranty.