Carter Hawley Hale Stores, Inc. v. Conley , 1979 Fla. App. LEXIS 15390 ( 1979 )
[…] "9. Plaintiff testified that, some two years after the sale, at the request of an interested buyer, he had taken the diamond to New York for a re-examination by the GIA. A report was issued at that time, bearing date of October 22, 1975 and serial # NY 695948, which was offered into evidence without objection. This second report stated under clarity grade: ``internally flawless', and under color grade: ``E'. Plaintiff testified that after the second report was obtained, he notified defendant's agents of the discrepancy. This constitutes notice under Section 2-714 of the Uniform Commercial Code [Section 672.714, Florida Statutes].
    "10. Plaintiff's damages are properly measured by difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted. Section 672.714(2), Florida Statutes.
    "11. As to the difference in 1973 for the diamond in question, plaintiff's expert gave a lower figure of $24,000.00 and upper figure of $47,000.00. Defendant's expert, Mr.