Carter Hawley Hale Stores, Inc. v. Conley , 1979 Fla. App. LEXIS 15390 ( 1979 )
[…] Statements falling into this category would be statements upon which the buyer had no right to rely, as when buyer and author of the "opinion" were equally knowledgeable.

    As the evidence supported the correctness of the post-sale reports, the trial judge ruled that the diamond is, was on the sale date, and always was color grade "E", which was not the color grade it was warranted to be; thus a breach on the date of sale was established.

    Therefore, for the reasons above stated, the judgment under review be and the same is hereby affirmed. See: Section 672.714, Florida Statutes (1971), the section under which this action was brought. The text of 2-714 is set out as follows:

    "(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (§ 672.2-607(3)) he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
    "(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.