Carter Hawley Hale Stores, Inc. v. Conley , 1979 Fla. App. LEXIS 15390 ( 1979 )
[…] Leon, estimated the difference at 20 per cent of the value of the diamond in 1973, or some $24,000.00.
    "12. I therefore conclude that the difference in value between the diamond as accepted and the diamond as warranted amounts to $24,000.00.
    "Upon the foregoing findings of fact and conclusion of law, it is ORDERED and ADJUDGED as follows:
    "1. Plaintiff shall recover from defendant the sum of $24,000.00, plus taxable costs, for which sums let execution issue."
    .....

    *968 We affirm. Express warranties in the sale of goods are governed by Section 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code [Section 672.313, Florida Statutes (1971)]:

    "1. Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
    (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes a part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
    (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." [emphasis added]

    Inclusion of the description of all phases of the sale, especially when coupled with justifiable reliance by the buyer, leaves no doubt that the description is part of the basis for the bargain.