Florida Recovery Adjusters v. Pretium Homes , 261 So. 3d 664 ( 2018 )
[…] Agreement that Pretium agreed to “irrevocably and unconditionally assign” its
    funds to the appellants and instruct National “to make payment directly to Florida
    Recovery Adjusters for the full amount due to Florida Recovery Adjusters.”
    Because FRA was named as a valid payee of the check, the appellants did not
    obtain or use the property of another, but of their own. The appellants had the
    right to deposit the check that named FRA as a co-payee with Pretium.
    In addition, the Florida Civil Theft Statute, section 772.11(1), Florida
    Statutes (2014), provides that the person claiming a civil theft claim “must make a
    written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for
    damages.” Here, Pretium mailed three demand letters to the appellants; however, it
    6
    failed to meet the statutory requirement. Pretium’s demand letters were facially
    deficient because they requested more than the maximum treble damages amount