Forte v. State ( 2019 )
[…] trial court indicated that the sentences were to run consecutive to each other and
    consecutive to the sentence in 93-44066B, with credit for time served in each case.
    On appeal, Forte argues that by giving credit for all time served for offenses
    not charged in the same information, these sentences should run concurrently, not
    consecutively. Section 921.16(1), Florida Statutes (1994), the statute in effect at
    the time of Forte’s sentencing and currently1, provides that concurrent sentences
    1 Section 921.16(1), Florida Statutes (1994-present), provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the same
    indictment, information, or affidavit or in consolidated indictments,
    informations, or affidavits shall serve the sentences of imprisonment
    concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences
    2
    must be imposed unless the trial court specifically states that the sentences are
    consecutive. See Hall v. Mayo, 
    83 So. 2d 845
    (Fla. 1955); see also Jenkins v. State,
    44 Fla. L. Weekly D656 (Fla. 1st DCA, Mar. 7, 2019) (holding that defendant
    could be sentenced to two consecutive sentences, although original sentences
    imposed were concurrent). The record shows that these were separate cases, with
    separate charges and judgments in each. The trial court specifically intended the
    sentences in each of Forte’s separate cases to run consecutively to one another, and
    each sentence is within the maximum terms allowed by statute.              Separate
    sentences, concurrent or consecutive, were proper. See, e.g., State v. Peavey, 
    326 So. 2d 461
    , 464 (Fla. 2d DCA 1975).
    Affirmed.
    be served consecutively. Sentences of imprisonment for offenses not
    charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit shall be
    served consecutively unless the court directs that two or more of the
    sentences be served concurrently.
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 19-0368

Filed Date: 5/22/2019

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 5/22/2019