REBECCA TAYLOR v. ALBERT PRICE , 273 So. 3d 24 ( 2019 )
[…] of fact and instead concluded that there was insufficient evidence
    presented to support an injunction pursuant to section 741.30, Florida
    Statutes (2018).
    Analysis
    Section 741.30(1)(a) provides that a family or household member may
    file a petition for protection against domestic violence if that person is
    “either the victim of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28 or has
    reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming
    the victim of any act of domestic violence.” 
    Id. Section 741.28(2),
    Florida
    Statutes (2018), defines domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated
    assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery,
    stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any
    criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or
    household member by another family or household member.” 
    Id. In Rudel
    v. Rudel, 
    111 So. 3d 285
    , 291 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013), we stated
    that:
    [W]here the testimony on the pivotal issues of fact is not
    contradicted or impeached in any respect, and no conflicting
    evidence is introduced, these statements of fact cannot be