•          FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] DCA 2018). We also review questions of statutory construction de
    novo. 
    Id. On appeal,
    both sides present compelling policy
    arguments with little citation to case law or statutory authority,
    which are scant. We are ultimately persuaded by the Sheriff’s
    position as we agree with the circuit court that construing chapters
    30 and 129 in harmony leads to the conclusion that the Sheriff is
    not required to seek Board approval before transferring funds
    between objects. We are specifically persuaded by the following
    three arguments.
    First, section 30.53, Florida Statutes (2018), explicitly
    preserves the Sheriff’s independence as a constitutional officer
    “concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of
    personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such
    personnel[.]” We interpret this provision as a broad preservation
    of all powers necessary for the Sheriff to carry out the duties and
    responsibilities of her office, which necessarily must include
    authority over her budget and office’s expenditures.