•          FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] “concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of
    personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such
    personnel[.]” We interpret this provision as a broad preservation
    of all powers necessary for the Sheriff to carry out the duties and
    responsibilities of her office, which necessarily must include
    authority over her budget and office’s expenditures.
    Second, there is no statutory requirement that the Sheriff
    seek Board approval prior to transferring funds between objects.
    The only prohibition upon such transfers is found in section
    129.06(5), Florida Statutes, which provides:
    Any county constitutional officer whose budget is
    approved by the board of county commissioners, who
    has not been reelected to office or is not seeking
    3
    reelection, shall be prohibited from making any budget
    amendments, transferring funds between itemized
    appropriations, or expending in a single month more
    than one-twelfth        of any itemized approved
    appropriation, following the date he or she is eliminated
    as a candidate or October 1, whichever comes later,
    without approval of the board of county commissioners.
    Section 129.06(5) clearly prohibits so called “lame duck”
    sheriffs from transferring funds between objects without first
    seeking Board approval.        Under the principle of statutory
    construction, expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the prohibition