PAUL DEMUS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] where the video was recorded. Furthermore, at the commencement of trial
    the court had already ruled that tips received by FDLE were inadmissible,
    and the video was not revealed to the defense prior to trial. The court
    ultimately directed the State not to refer to either in its closing argument.
    As there was no evidence to show that appellant was a resident of Broward
    County in any capacity, the court should have granted the motion for
    judgment of acquittal on Count I.
    Count II alleged a violation of section 943.0435(4), Florida Statutes
    (2014) which provides:
    (a) Each time a sexual offender's driver license or
    identification card is subject to renewal, and, without regard
    to the status of the offender's driver license or identification
    card, within 48 hours after any change in the offender's
    permanent, temporary, or transient residence . . . the offender
    shall report in person to a driver license office, and is subject
    to the requirements specified in subsection (3).
    The statute requires proof that the offender changed a residence without
    then reporting it to the driver’s license bureau. The State never proved
    that appellant changed his residence. It attempted, and failed, to prove
    that he established a residence in Broward County pursuant to section