PAUL DEMUS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] residence.
    The jury found appellant guilty, and the trial court sentenced him to
    14.8 years in prison. Appellant now appeals his conviction.
    Appellant contends that the court erred in denying his motion for
    judgment of acquittal, because the State did not prove that he had
    established any residence in Broward County. We review the denial of a
    motion for judgment of acquittal de novo. Pagan v. State, 
    830 So. 2d 792
    ,
    803 (Fla. 2002).
    In Count I of the information, appellant was charged with a violation of
    section 943.0435(2), Florida Statutes (2014). That section provides:
    (2) A sexual offender shall:
    3
    (a) Report in person at the sheriff’s office:
    1. In the county in which the offender establishes or
    maintains a permanent, temporary, or transient residence
    within 48 hours after:
    a. Establishing permanent, temporary, or transient residence
    in this state; or
    b. Being released from the custody, control, or supervision of
    the Department of Corrections or from the custody of a
    private correctional facility[.]
    The information, however, alleged facts which, if proved, would
    establish a violation of section 943.0435(2)(a)1.a. It did not allege a
    violation of the statute by failing to report within forty-eight hours of being
    released from custody.