THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES v. RAYMOND A. DELLASELVA ( 2019 )
[…] -7-
    Department sought millions of dollars for increased salaries and vehicles, while
    admittedly doing nothing to assist and support proposed appropriations to pay the
    judgments. In summary, as found by the trial court, "The overwhelming and conclusive
    evidence demonstrated that the" Department failed to pay the "judgments or make even
    the most basic of efforts to secure an appropriation of funds to pay" the judgments.
    (Order p. 15)
    B. The Alleged Failure to Exhaust Legal Remedies
    The Department next argues that the constitutionality challenge to
    sections 11.066(3) and (4) was not ripe because the Lee Homeowners did not file a
    claim bill under section 11.066(3). However, section 11.066(3) does not mention a
    claim bill but merely states: "To enforce a judgment for monetary damages against the
    state or a state agency, the sole remedy of the judgment creditor, if there has not
    otherwise been an appropriation made by law to pay the judgment, is to petition the
    Legislature in accordance with its rules to seek an appropriation to pay the judgment."
    (Emphasis added.) The Fourth District has already rejected this exhaustion of remedies
    argument on the same basis in the Broward County litigation. See Bogorff v. Fla. Dep't
    of Agric. & Consumer Servs., 
    191 So. 3d 512
    , 514 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).