Rierson v. Deveau , 273 So. 3d 1041 ( 2019 )
[…] Deveau’s motor vehicle while she was traversing a three-lane roadway in Monroe
    County, Florida. The impact from Deveau’s vehicle propelled Rierson into another
    lane of traffic, where she was struck again by a vehicle operated by Pla and owned
    by Baker.
    Florida Highway Patrol Trooper Juan Sanchez responded to the scene shortly
    after the accident.    Trooper Sanchez conducted a lengthy investigation and
    ultimately concluded that Deveau was at fault for failing to avoid the accident.
    Deveau was cited for violating section 316.130(15), Florida Statutes (2018), which
    provides:
    Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, every driver of a
    vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or
    any person propelling a human-powered vehicle and give warning
    when necessary and exercise proper precaution upon observing any
    child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person.
    2
    Deveau entered a plea of nolo contendere to the citation, and was thereafter
    adjudicated guilty.
    Immediately prior to trial, Deveau sought and obtained orders in limine
    prohibiting any and all reference to the traffic citation and the contents of the