Rierson v. Deveau , 273 So. 3d 1041 ( 2019 )
[…] Sanchez had not “rendered a single opinion about fault in [the] accident.” A specific,
    contemporaneous objection was overruled by the trial court. Deveau’s counsel then
    further argued that Trooper Sanchez had not reconstructed the accident and had no
    opinion as to whether Deveau “use[d] the lane appropriately,” or as to whether or
    not Deveau was negligent.
    Following deliberations, the jury returned a verdict of no liability as to all
    appellees. Rierson sought a new trial, which was denied by the trial court. This
    appeal ensued.
    ANALYSIS
    1
    Section 316.066(4), Florida Statutes (2018) provides: “Except as specified in this
    subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement
    made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a
    crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so
    reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial,
    civil or criminal.” (emphasis supplied).
    3
    We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for new trial based on improper
    closing arguments for an abuse of discretion.2 See, e.g., Engle v. Liggett Grp., Inc.,
    
    945 So. 2d 1246
    , 1271 (Fla. 2006). Where the issue of alleged improper closing