Rodriguez v. State , 899 So. 2d 471 ( 2005 )
[…] Although it is true that the trial court retains jurisdiction over the defendant post-sentencing, its jurisdiction is limited to specific circumstances, none of which are present in this case. For example, Chapter 947, Florida Statutes (2004) allows the trial court to retain jurisdiction over the first one-third of a maximum prison sentence imposed—for the purpose of monitoring any Parole Commission release order. Section 960.292(2), Florida Statutes (2004) provides that the court "shall retain continuing jurisdiction over the convicted offender for the sole purpose of entering civil restitution lien orders." Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b) allows the state to file a motion to correct a sentencing error only if the correction of the sentencing error would benefit the defendant.