ALI MARINO v. STATE OF FLORIDA and GREGORY TONY, as Sheriff of Broward County ( 2019 )
[…] 2   We recognize that involuntarily commitment in a secure forensic facility might
    equally restrict a defendant’s liberty as he or she is not free to leave the facility and that,
    as a practical matter, the conditions of commitment may be just as unpleasant as a jail.
    Defendants committed for restoration of competency, however, have statutory rights.
    § 916.107, Fla. Stat. (2018). Moreover, if a trial court were permitted to order treatment
    in a custodial facility when less restrictive options are available and appropriate, it
    would undermine the legislative intent. § 916.105(3), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“It is the intent
    of the Legislature that evaluation and services to defendants who have mental illness,
    intellectual disability, or autism be provided in community settings, in community
    residential facilities, or in civil facilities, whenever this is a feasible alternative to
    treatment or training in a state forensic facility.”).
    3
    for involuntary commitment, Defendant argues that he must be released. We
    disagree as Douse does not apply under the facts of this case.
    Douse involved a defendant who was conditionally released pursuant to
    section 916.17, Florida Statutes.