Mark S. Yaralli, etc. v. American Reprographics Company, LLC , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 8024 ( 2015 )
[…] Arvin, 
    878 So. 2d 403
    , 405 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)).
    We first find Yaralli was a creditor for purposes of the fraudulent
    transfer statute.1 In Yaralli’s affidavit in support of his opposition to ARC’s
    1   Section 726.105(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides:
    (1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent
    as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after
    2
    motion, he classified his contributions as loans. Under Chapter 726, a
    “creditor” is defined as “a person who has a claim.” § 726.102(5), Fla. Stat.
    (2012). A “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the
    right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent,
    matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or
    unsecured.” § 726.102(4). Yaralli’s assertion that the money he gave
    Digiplot was a loan, and not equity, is sufficient to fall within the definition
    of a “claim” under Chapter 726, thereby making him a creditor.
    Since Yaralli can be considered a creditor, we disagree with the trial