Mark S. Yaralli, etc. v. American Reprographics Company, LLC , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 8024 ( 2015 )
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate only where there
    are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law. Additionally, all inferences must be made in
    favor of the non-moving party.’” O’Malley v. Ranger Constr. Indus., Inc.,
    
    133 So. 3d 1053
    , 1055 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (quoting Cohen v. Arvin, 
    878 So. 2d 403
    , 405 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)).
    We first find Yaralli was a creditor for purposes of the fraudulent
    transfer statute.1 In Yaralli’s affidavit in support of his opposition to ARC’s
    1   Section 726.105(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides:
    (1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent
    as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after
    2
    motion, he classified his contributions as loans. Under Chapter 726, a
    “creditor” is defined as “a person who has a claim.” § 726.102(5), Fla. Stat.
    (2012). A “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the