Pudlit 2 Joint Venture, LLP v. Westwood Gardens Homeowners Association , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 8020 ( 2015 )
[…] under the association’s declaration which absolves appellant of such
    liability. As previously stated, section 720.3085(2)(b) was “not intended to
    impair [] contract rights” which were “created for the benefit of
    homeowners’ associations and members thereof before the effective date”
    of the statute. See § 720.302(2), Fla. Stat. (2013).
    1 Likewise, section 720.3085 does not declare association declaration provisions
    which waive a third party purchaser’s liability for unpaid assessments on
    foreclosed properties to be “null and void as against public policy.” Cf. §
    720.3075(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (specifying certain HOA declaration provisions that
    are “declared null and void as against the public policy of this state”).
    5
    Similar to the federal constitutional contract clause, the Florida
    Constitution prohibits the impairment of contracts. Compare U.S. Const.
    art. I, § 10, cl. 1 (“No State shall . . . pass any . . . Law impairing the
    Obligation of Contracts . . . .”), with Fla. Const. art.