Pudlit 2 Joint Venture, LLP v. Westwood Gardens Homeowners Association , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 8020 ( 2015 )
[…] Shields v. Andros Isle Prop. Owners Ass’n, 
    872 So. 2d 1003
    , 1005-06 (Fla.
    4th DCA 2004) (citation omitted). “Under Florida law, which governs this
    dispute, ‘courts may not rewrite a contract or interfere with the freedom of
    contract or substitute their judgment for that of the parties thereto in order
    to relieve one of the parties from the apparent hardship or improvident
    bargain.’” United States v. Bridgewater Cmty. Ass’n, 
    2013 WL 3285399
    ,
    at *9 (M.D. Fla. June 27, 2013) (citation omitted).
    The statute at issue in this case, section 720.3085, provides:
    A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the
    previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came
    due up to the time of transfer of title. This liability is without
    prejudice to any right the present parcel owner may have to
    recover any amounts paid by the present owner from the
    previous owner.
    § 720.3085(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). Further, under
    Chapter 720, “the Legislature recognizes that certain contract rights have
    been created for the benefit of homeowners’ associations and members