A.S., the Father v. Department of Children & Families, J.A., and Guardian Ad Litem Program , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 4764 ( 2015 )
[…] we find the trial court was not presented with clear and convincing
    evidence that he abandoned J.A. See T.G. v. Dep’t of Children & Families,
    
    8 So. 3d 1198
    , 1199 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (“To terminate parental rights
    because of abandonment, there must be clear and convincing evidence.”).
    From March of 2014 to the July 2014 TPR hearing, A.S. visited J.A. eight
    times. Combining these eight visits with the three visits that were canceled
    by the case manager, A.S. was on pace to see his son on a weekly basis.
    5   Section 39.803(8), Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
    If the inquiry and diligent search identifies a prospective parent,
    that person must be given the opportunity to become a party to the
    proceedings by completing a sworn affidavit of parenthood and filing
    it with the court or the department. A prospective parent who files
    a sworn affidavit of parenthood while the child is a dependent child
    but no later than at the time of or prior to the adjudicatory hearing
    in the termination of parental rights proceeding for the child shall
    be considered a parent for all purposes under this section.
    5
    This established pace constitutes “frequent and regular contact with the
    child.” § 39.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2014); see also S.L. v. Dep’t of Children &
    Families, 
    120 So. 3d 75
    , 77 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (reversing on the issue of