A.S., the Father v. Department of Children & Families, J.A., and Guardian Ad Litem Program , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 4764 ( 2015 )
[…] defined in section 39.01(1), Florida Statutes (2014), and within the
    meaning of section 39.806(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014).3 The trial court
    further concluded that termination was the least restrictive means
    available, as reunification with A.S. would, in its opinion, pose a
    substantial risk of significant harm to J.A.
    Analysis
    Abandonment
    We first address the trial court’s finding that A.S. abandoned J.A.
    “Abandonment,” in the context of a termination of parental rights case, is
    3   Section 39.806(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
    (1) Grounds for the termination of parental rights may be
    established under any of the following circumstances:
    ....
    (b) Abandonment as defined in s. 39.01(1) or when the identity or
    location of the parent or parents is unknown and cannot be
    ascertained by diligent search within 60 days.
    3
    defined as:
    [A] situation in which the parent or legal custodian of a child
    or, in the absence of a parent or legal custodian, the caregiver,
    while being able, has made no significant contribution to the
    child’s care and maintenance or has failed to establish or