D.R., a Child v. State of Florida , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 15627 ( 2015 )
[…] 94 So. 3d 680
    , 681 (Fla.
    4th DCA 2012) (internal citation omitted).
    The issues for our consideration are: (1) whether E.A.R. applies to the
    court’s initial decision to adjudicate and commit a juvenile; and (2)
    whether E.A.R. findings are required when a court imposes an alternative
    recommendation to commit the juvenile at the DJJ’s recommended
    restrictiveness level. We have not had the opportunity to address these
    issues in our prior opinions.
    Section 985.433, Florida Statutes (2014), governs “[d]isposition
    hearings in delinquency cases.” § 985.433, Fla. Stat. Subsection (6)
    provides “[t]he first determination to be made by the court is a
    determination of the suitability or nonsuitability for adjudication and
    commitment of the child to the [DJJ]. This determination shall include
    consideration of the recommendations of the [DJJ], which may include a
    predisposition report.” 
    Id. § 985.433(6).
    Subsection (7) then requires the
    determination to be in writing or on the hearing record and include specific
    findings for the reasons the court chose commitment. 
    Id. § 985.433(7).
    In making a determination, “[t]he [DJJ] shall recommend to the court
    the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, specifically
    identifying the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child if
    commitment is recommended.” 
    Id. § 985.433(7)(a).
    The court shall commit the child to the [DJJ] at the
    restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a
    3
    different restrictiveness level. The court shall state for the
    record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the