Esad Babahmetovic v. Scan Design Florida Inc/ Zenith Insurance Company , 176 So. 3d 1006 ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    to all other causes combined and thereafter remains the major contributing cause of
    the disability or need for treatment”). Only the first of these MCC analyses factors
    into a determination of compensability of the original injury.
    Here, the JCC found the sprain (the workplace injury) and the degenerative
    disk disease combined to produce the need for treatment. But such facts do not
    preclude compensability – they merely implicate the possible availability of
    particular medical and indemnity benefits. See § 440.15(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“If
    a compensable injury, disability, or need for medical care, or any portion thereof, is
    a result of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting condition, or is the result of
    merger with a preexisting condition, only the disabilities and medical treatment
    associated with such compensable injury shall be payable under this chapter . . . .”).
    On the facts present in this case, it was not disputed that the sprain otherwise met