Esad Babahmetovic v. Scan Design Florida Inc/ Zenith Insurance Company , 176 So. 3d 1006 ( 2015 )
[…] Wiethoff, 
    925 So. 2d 348
    , 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006) (en
    4
    banc) (explaining concept of compensability as “the occurrence of an industrial
    accident resulting in injury”).
    Causation, in workers’ compensation, is established by MCC, and MCC is a
    concept that can potentially apply at two different stages of a determination of
    entitlement to benefits: work must be the MCC of a compensable injury, and also –
    where (as here) there is a preexisting condition – the compensable injury must be the
    MCC of the need for treatment. 1 Compare § 440.09(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring
    employer to pay compensation or furnish benefits if employee suffers accidental
    compensable injury “arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of
    employment”), and § 440.02(36), Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining “arising out of” by
    stating that injury “arises out of employment if work performed in the course and
    scope of employment is the major contributing cause of the injury”), with
    § 440.09(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that if compensable work injury
    “combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability or
    need for treatment,” employer need provide compensation or benefits only to extent
    injury “is and remains more than 50 percent responsible for the injury as compared
    1
    This is the rationale underlying case law holding that “[o]nce compensability is