Harvey M. Hill v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Second District’s extensive legal analysis in Little v. State, concluding that
    the plain language of 776.032 can be understood as granting immunity to
    a person who qualifies under either 776.012(1) or 776.013(3) and that the
    “unlawful activity” exception does not exist under section 776.012(1).
    Thus, we recede from our statement in Hill that a felon in possession of a
    firearm cannot claim immunity “under the Stand Your Ground law”
    because the statement unintentionally went beyond the statutory
    provision at hand—section 776.013(3).2
    The interplay of section 776.012 and section 776.013(3)
    Section 776.012 provides that a person is justified in using force,
    including deadly force, and has no duty to retreat if he or she reasonably
    believes that such force “is necessary to prevent imminent death or great
    bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent
    commission of a forcible felony.” § 776.012(1). Section 776.013(3)
    provides that a person who is attacked in any place where he or she has
    the right to be, and is not engaged in an unlawful activity, has no duty to
    retreat and may stand his or her ground and meet force with force,