Harvey M. Hill v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Florida Statutes (2009), and did not refer to section 776.012(1).
    3
    that the holding in State v. Hill was indeed applicable only to the section
    of the Stand Your Ground law which was at issue in that case—section
    776.013(3)—we grant the petition.
    Analysis
    Justifiable use of force is governed by the provisions of Chapter 776,
    Florida Statutes (2009). Chapter 776 was significantly revamped in 2005
    and, since then, has been generally referred to as the “Stand Your Ground”
    law. Ch. 2005-27, §§ 1–4, at 200–02, Laws of Fla. Section 776.012,
    Florida Statutes (2009), sets out when the use of force, including deadly
    force, in defense of person is permissible and provides:
    776.012. Use of force in defense of person.
    A person is justified in using force, except deadly force,
    against another when and to the extent that the person
    reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend
    himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use
    of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the use of
    deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if:
    (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is