Harvey M. Hill v. State ( 2014 )
[…] (2) Under those circumstances permitted pursuant to s.
    776.013.
    (emphasis added). The 2005 Stand Your Ground amendments, which are
    at the center of this controversy, added the italicized language above to
    this section. Ch. 2005–27, Laws of Fla. The addition of the words “and
    does not have a duty to retreat” to section 776.012 had the effect of
    abrogating any common law duty to retreat before using deadly force
    outside the home under the circumstances indicated therein.
    The Stand Your Ground amendments also created new section
    776.013, Florida Statutes (titled “Home protection; use of deadly force;
    presumption of fear of death or great bodily harm”). Subsection (1)
    establishes a presumption that a person has the requisite fear necessary
    to use deadly force in certain circumstances—such as when an intruder
    has forcibly entered the person’s home or occupied vehicle. Importantly,