LADIMIR LEKA v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] any person other than the patient, the patient's legal
    representative, or other health care practitioners and
    providers involved in the patient's care or treatment, except
    upon written authorization from the patient. However, such
    records may be furnished without written authorization . . .
    [i]n any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited
    by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of
    competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the patient or the
    patient's legal representative by the party seeking such
    records.
    § 456.057(7)(a)(3). Similarly, section 395.3025 provides, in relevant part:
    Patient [hospital] records are confidential and must not be
    disclosed without the consent of the patient or his or her
    legal representative, but appropriate disclosure may be
    made without such consent . . . [i]n any civil or criminal
    action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the
    issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent
    jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such
    records to the patient or his or her legal representative.
    § 395.3025(4)(d).
    -6-
    We note that of the certiorari cases discussing a subpoena ordering
    production of medical records, almost all of them indicate that a criminal action had
    been pending against the patient whose medical records were sought prior to the