NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] January 20, 2019." The trial court then explained that "the findings that support an
-3-
adjudication of dependency relate specifically to statements that the parents made
regarding a potential medical emergency to the children (that their faces were distorted)
and their inability to recall either their observations or statements that they made to law
enforcement regarding their observation."
On appeal, the Father argues that the trial court's determination of
dependency is not supported by the evidence. We agree. Due to the Department's
failure of proof, we must reverse. See § 39.507(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("[A]
preponderance of the evidence will be required to establish the state of dependency.");
R.F. v. Dep't of Children & Families,
770 So. 2d 1189, 1192 (Fla. 2000) ("A court's final
ruling of dependency is a mixed question of law and fact and will be sustained on review
if the court applied the correct law and its ruling is supported by competent substantial