DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES v. S. M. AND R. F. ( 2019 )
[…] "The court may base its [probable cause]
    determination on a sworn complaint, testimony, or an affidavit and may hear all relevant
    -5-
    and material evidence, including oral and written reports, to the extent of its probative
    value even though it would not be competent at an adjudicatory hearing." Fla. R. Juv.
    P. 8.305(b)(5).
    " 'Abuse' means any willful act or threatened act that results in any
    physical, mental, or sexual abuse, injury, or harm that causes or is likely to cause the
    child's physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired." § 39.01(2).
    Sexual abuse of a child is defined as "[t]he intentional touching of the genitals or
    intimate parts, including the breasts, genital area, groin, inner thighs, and buttocks, or
    the clothing covering them, of either the child or the perpetrator." § 39.01(77)(d).
    Sexual abuse does not, however, include acts performed in the course of normal
    caregiver responsibility or acts performed for a valid medical purpose. Id.
    Here, the evidence was sufficient to establish probable cause to shelter
    the Children.