DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES v. S. M. AND R. F. ( 2019 )
[…] employed by the court in that case. See B.B., 257 So. 3d at 171 ("We treat the appeal
    as a petition for writ of certiorari and deny the petition."). As a result, B.B. does not
    control whether the order now under review is subject to plenary or certiorari jurisdiction.
    -4-
    Department's shelter petition. See M.M. v. Fla. Dep't of Children & Families, 
    189 So. 3d 134
    , 137 (Fla. 2016) ("An appeal from a final order is appropriate when judicial labor
    has ended." (citing S.L.T. Warehouse Co. v. Webb, 
    304 So. 2d 97
    , 99 (Fla. 1974))).
    II. Merits
    Section 39.402(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), provides for the placement
    of a child in shelter care prior to a court hearing, unless ordered by the court under
    chapter 39, if "there is probable cause to believe that . . . [t]he child has been abused,
    neglected, or abandoned, or is suffering from or is in imminent danger of illness or injury
    as a result of abuse, neglect, or abandonment." 
    Id.
     "[I]n order to continue the child in
    shelter care[,] . . . [t]he [D]epartment must establish probable cause that reasonable
    grounds for removal exist and that the provision of appropriate and available services