Hildebrandt v. DEPARTMENT OF NAT. RES., DIV. OF IR , 313 So. 2d 73 ( 1975 )
[…] The declaratory judgment act, Chapter 86 Fla. Stat., F.S.A., provides: "The circuit courts have jurisdiction to declare rights, status and other equitable or legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The court's declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect and such declaration has the force and effect of a final judgment". § 86.011 Fla. Stat., F.S.A.

    Further it is provided in section 86.021 that any person who is in doubt about his rights under a deed, will, contract or other article or written instrument "or whose rights, status or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation under statutory authority * * * may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation * * * and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other equitable or legal relations thereunder". (Emphasis added)