Slaughter v. State , 538 So. 2d 509 ( 1989 )
[…] Moreover, we are unable to discern any injustice in allowing both sections to be fully enforced. Indeed, were we to allow the enforcement of only one of these sections, the separate and distinct societal interests underpinning the other section would not be vindicated. Indeed, the defendant would enjoy a windfall.

    We next address the question of whether the defendant's conviction and sentence for the crime of incest can stand together with the Count VI conviction and sentence for engaging in sexual activity by one in familial authority under Section 794.041. Section 826.04 provides:

    826.04 Incest. — Whoever knowingly marries or has sexual intercourse with a person to whom he is related by lineal consanguinity, or a brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece, commits incest, which constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. "Sexual intercourse" is the penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ, however slight; emission of semen is not required.