Leon Smith v. City of Daytona Beach Police Dept./City of etc. , 143 So. 3d 436 ( 2014 )
[…] Citing cases involving repetitive trauma,
    Claimant submits that he was not required to prove the worsening of a
    3
    compensable condition or that he suffered a new cardiac condition; instead, all that
    mattered was that he suffered a new period of disability. We disagree.
    II.
    Claimant’s heart disease is claimed to be compensable under the
    occupational disease theory of recovery. See Sledge v. City of Fort Lauderdale,
    
    497 So. 2d 1231
    , 1233 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986) (finding heart disease compensable as
    occupational disease in cases where section 112.18(1), Florida Statutes, applies).
    An essential element of a claim based on an occupational disease is that the disease
    results in disability. See § 440.151(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“[T]he disablement or
    death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease . . . shall be treated as
    the happening of an injury by accident . . . .”); § 112.18(1), Fla. Stat. (2012)
    (requiring employees seeking to avail themselves of occupational presumption of
    compensability prove covered condition “result[ed] in total or partial disability”).
    See also Am. Beryllium Co. v. Stringer, 
    392 So. 2d 1294