Perkins v. Variety Children's Hosp. , 413 So. 2d 760 ( 1982 )
[…] The holding in the majority opinion is that a right of action in Florida for wrongful death is not conditioned upon the ability of the deceased to sue for the tort which caused his death. As authority for the proposition that this state has adopted such an interpretation of the Florida Wrongful Death Act, Sections 768.16-768.27, Florida Statutes (1979), the plaintiff relies heavily upon the Florida Supreme Court decision in Shiver v. Sessions, 80 So. 2d 905 (Fla. 1955).

    It is agreed that this issue must be determined through an interpretation of the Act. Section 768.19 thereof provides:

    When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, including those occurring on navigable waters, and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person or watercraft that would have been liable in damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the death of the person injured, although death was caused under circumstances constituting a felony. [Emphasis supplied.]

    Upon the basis of the crucial language of the statute (emphasized above), a majority of jurisdictions have adopted the view that a right of action for wrongful death is dependent upon a right of action of the deceased at the time of his death.