Perkins v. Variety Children's Hosp. , 413 So. 2d 760 ( 1982 )
[…] The facts alleged in the affirmative defenses were admitted. The trial court denied plaintiff's motion to strike these defenses on the grounds that they were valid defenses, then entered a Final Summary Judgment for the hospital.

    The parties agree that resolution of the main issue pivots on the interpretation to be given certain language in the Florida Wrongful Death Act, Section 768.19, Florida Statutes (1979). The Act provides in pertinent part:

    When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, ... and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person ... that would have been liable for damages ... shall be liable for damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the death of the person injured... (emphasis added).

    The crucial language from the statute is emphasized above. The threshhold question is whether, as advanced by appellee, the right of the parents to maintain a wrongful death action depends upon the child's right to sue for his personal injuries at the time of his death.