State v. Kelleher , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 11032 ( 2014 )
[…] County; John F. Lakin, Judge.
    Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General,
    Tallahassee, and Elba Caridad Martin-
    Schomaker, Assistant Attorney General,
    Tampa, for Appellant.
    Howard L. Dimmig, II, Public Defender,
    and Cynthia J. Dodge, Assistant Public
    Defender, Bartow, for Appellee.
    CRENSHAW, Judge.
    The State of Florida appeals the downward departure sentence imposed
    for Timothy Kelleher's convictions of four counts of sale of illegal drugs, three of which
    were third-degree felonies and one of which was a second-degree felony. Pursuant to
    section 921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2011), a court can impose a sentence below
    the Criminal Punishment Code guidelines if "[t]he offense was committed in an
    unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has
    shown remorse." Id. Because the court erred in concluding the offense was committed
    in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident, we reverse the downward
    departure sentence and remand for resentencing.
    Facts
    An undercover officer bought drugs from Kelleher in three transactions