Cone Constructors, Inc. v. DRUMMOND COMM. BANK , 2000 Fla. App. LEXIS 2928 ( 2000 )
[…] Cone responded with a motion *780 to compel arbitration, in which it alleged that as assignee of Power South, Drummond was subject to the arbitration provision in the subcontract and was required to arbitrate its claim. The trial court denied Cone's motion to compel arbitration, and Cone appealed that decision.

    We reject appellee Drummond's claim that because it was merely the assignee of a security interest, Drummond is not subject to the arbitration provision contained in the underlying subcontract. Section 679.318(1), Florida Statutes, which is part of Florida's Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C. § 9-318), provides as follows:

    (1) Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims arising out of a sale as provided in s. 679.206 the rights of an assignee are subject to:
    (a) All the terms of the contract between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claims arising therefrom; and
    (b) Any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives notification of the assignment.

    In Banque De Paris et des Pays-Bas v. Amoco Oil Co., 573 F. Supp. 1464, 1469-74 (S.D.N.Y.1983), the court construed this same U.C.C. provision with regard to a bank similarly seeking to avoid arbitration by claiming its limited assignment of a security interest in a receivable entitled it to take its interest free of the contractual limitations.