Sepulveda v. Westport Recovery Corp. , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 10515 ( 2014 )
[…] Sepulveda’s Notice of Homestead, even if valid, was wholly irrelevant; and (3)
    even if section 222.10 applied, the county court had concurrent jurisdiction to
    determine homestead exemptions so long as the other jurisdictional requirements
    were met.
    Despite Sepulveda’s Notice of Homestead, the county court denied
    Sepulveda’s motion to dismiss and granted Westport’s motion to allow the pending
    levy sale, finding that “the lien of the Final Judgment on the subject [Polk County]
    Property, recorded on October 18, 2005, in the Public Records of Polk County,
    2 Section 222.10 grants Florida’s circuit courts equity jurisdiction over homestead
    exemption disputes. It reads, in full:
    The circuit courts have equity jurisdiction upon bill filed by a creditor
    or other person interested in enforcing any unsatisfied judgment or
    decree, to determine whether any property, real or personal,
    claimed to be exempt, is so exempt, and in case it be not exempt, the
    court shall, by its decree subject it, or so much thereof as may be
    necessary, to the satisfaction of said judgment or decree and may
    enjoin the sheriff or other officer from setting apart as exempt
    property, real or personal, which is not exempt, and may annul all
    exemptions made and set apart by the sheriff or other officer.
    (emphasis added).
    4
    Florida, has priority over the subsequently acquired title interest and homestead
    status of Daniel Sepulveda.” The county court, therefore, essentially found that it
    was ruling only on a priority of lien issue rather than making a homestead