Sepulveda v. Westport Recovery Corp. , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 10515 ( 2014 )
[…] provisions are not germane to the issues presented in this case.
    4 Osborne also noted that the homestead exemption protection is so rigorous that
    even a debtor who fails to observe these statutory declarations and claim the
    7
    Am., Inc., 
    402 So. 2d 486
    , 488 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (allowing post-levy
    designation of homestead under section 222.02).
    Once a homeowner has claimed a homestead exemption, the sheriff cannot
    levy against the property unless the creditor prevails against the homeowner’s
    claimed homestead exemption. Section 222.10 provides that: “The circuit courts
    have equity jurisdiction . . . to determine whether any property, real or personal,
    claimed to be exempt, is so exempt.” Westport, however, convinced the county
    court that it did not need to make a homestead exemption determination, thereby
    avoiding the necessity of applying section 222.10. Westport claimed, and the
    county and circuit courts found, that because Westport conceded for purposes of its