Sepulveda v. Westport Recovery Corp. , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 10515 ( 2014 )
[…] part of the statute, if possible, and words in a statute should not be construed as
    mere surplusage.’” (quoting Am. Home Assur. Co. v. Plaza Materials Corp., 
    908 So. 2d 360
    , 366 (Fla. 2005))).
    It is clear that the equity jurisdiction of the county courts must yield to a
    specific grant of equitable jurisdiction to the circuit courts. § 34.01(4) (“Judges of
    county courts may hear all matters in equity involved in any case . . . except as
    otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida.”
    (emphasis added)). And section 222.10 provides that, “The circuit courts have
    equity jurisdiction . . . to determine whether any property, real or personal, claimed
    to be exempt [as homestead], is so exempt.” Because the circuit and county courts
    already have concurrent jurisdiction over equitable actions involving $15,000 or
    less, Alexdex, 
    641 So. 2d at 862
    , section 222.10 would be of no consequence if it
    14