Sepulveda v. Westport Recovery Corp. , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 10515 ( 2014 )
[…] (a) In all actions at law not cognizable by the county courts;
    ....
    (c) In all cases in equity[6] including all cases relating to juveniles
    except traffic offenses as provided in chapters 316 and 985;
    6   A determination of the validity of a claimed homestead exemption under section
    11
    ....
    (g) In all actions involving the title and boundaries of real property.
    (emphasis added).
    Prior to 1990, county courts had no jurisdiction over cases in equity.
    However, in 1990, the legislature amended section 34.01 of the Florida statutes by
    adding subsection (4).     Subsection (4) grants, to a limited degree, equitable
    jurisdiction to county courts. Specifically, subsection 34.01(4) provides: “Judges
    of county courts may hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the
    jurisdictional amount of the county court [$15,000 or less], except as otherwise
    restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida.” (emphasis added).
    The tension between the exclusive grant of jurisdiction to the circuit courts
    over “all cases in equity” in section 26.012(2)(c), and the subsequent 1990
    amendment stating that county courts “may hear all matters in equity” so long as