Dyer v. Dyer , 658 So. 2d 148 ( 1995 )
[…] In this regard, we understand the equitable distribution statute to use the term "distribution" to mean a transfer of title and ownership from the marital parties jointly to only one of the parties. Hence, if by this argument he contends that the court has no power under the statute to dispose of his separate property to her purely as a matter of dividing marital property, we think he is correct.

    If, on the other hand, he means that the court could not order him to let the other parent use his separate property for the care of the minor child of the parties, we disagree. Section 61.30(13), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that "[i]f the recurring income is not sufficient to meet the needs of the child, the court may order child support to be paid from nonrecurring income or assets." [e.s.] The husband conceded at oral argument that post-dissolution employment earnings of a former spouse are non-marital, separate property; yet the court may require the former spouse to pay a specified part of such earnings for child support.