Dyer v. Dyer , 658 So. 2d 148 ( 1995 )
[…] We have set out his findings as to earnings and the amount to be paid as child support, and we will not repeat them here. At the same time, however, the judge has also specifically designated required payments of mortgage, taxes, insurance, etc., on the house as child support. He has not set out the amount of these required "child support" payments, and thus we have no way of knowing the dollar amount of the use of an asset in the nature of child support and the court-ordered payments.

    Section 61.30(1)(a) presumptively establishes the amount of child support the court may order a parent to pay. It then goes on to state:

    "The trier of fact may order payment of child support in an amount which varies more than 5 percent from such guideline amount only upon a written finding, or a specific finding on the record, explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate."

    In order to harmonize subsection (1)(a) with subsection (13) of section 61.30, it seems necessary to us for the judge to know the value of the non-marital asset that the judge is employing for support purposes: i.e., the amount of these payments of mortgage, taxes, insurance, etc.