Hirsh v. Crews , 494 So. 2d 260 ( 1986 )
[…] The lower court found that the action was not maintainable on behalf of a class of taxpayers who had not brought an action within the claim period.

    Section 194.171, Florida Statutes (1983), provides that:

    (2) No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after sixty (60) days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection ...
    (3) Before a taxpayer may bring an action to contest the tax assessment, he shall pay to the collector not less than the amount of the tax which he admits in good faith to be owing. The collector shall issue a receipt for the payment, and the taxpayer shall file a receipt with his complaint.
    .....
    (5) No action to contest a tax assessment may be maintained, and any such action shall be dismissed, unless all taxes on the property assessed in years after the action is brought, which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, are paid before they become delinquent.
    (6) The requirements of subsections (2), (3) and (5) are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of both subsections (2) and (3) have been met. A court shall lose jurisdiction of a case when the taxpayer has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (5).

    The Supreme Court, in Miller v. Molte, 453 So.2d 397 (Fla. 1984), expressly rejected its prior characterization of section 194.171(2) as a statute of nonclaim, holding it to be instead a statute of limitation.