Gems v. State ( 2016 )
[…] The trial court then asked defense counsel and Gems if they
    had any mitigation, and defense counsel noted that his client was frustrated
    because he previously had been led to believe that his case would be resolved by
    a plea to a lesser sentence below the bottom of the guidelines. Finding no
    mitigation, the court sentenced Gems to the maximum of 180 days in the county
    jail for criminal contempt.2 The next day, Gems returned to court and accepted
    2 Criminal contempt is a common law crime, with a maximum sentence of twelve
    months’ imprisonment. See § 775.02, Fla. Stat. (2015) (providing that “[w]hen there
    exists no such provision by statute, the court shall proceed to punish such offense by
    fine or imprisonment, but the fine shall not exceed $500, nor the imprisonment 12
    months.”) However, as the Florida Supreme Court held in Aaron v. State, 
    284 So. 2d
    673 (Fla. 1973), any criminal contempt which is to be punished by a sentence of
    six months or longer requires a jury be empaneled to try the case. If the sentence is
    3