Terry Marshall III v. State of Florida , 241 So. 3d 969 ( 2018 )
[…] him to thirty-three years in prison as a habitual violent offender
    pursuant to section 775.084, Florida Statutes. As part of that
    sentence, the court imposed a fifteen year mandatory-minimum
    term. See § 775.084(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing that a
    habitual violent felony offender convicted of a first-degree felony
    “shall not be eligible for release for 15 years”). Because the jury
    found Marshall was in actual possession of a firearm during the
    robbery, the court also imposed a ten year mandatory-minimum
    term. See § 775.087(2)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing that an
    offender who actually possessed a firearm during certain offenses,
    including robbery, “shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
    imprisonment of 10 years”). Over defense counsel’s objection, the
    court orally imposed the two mandatory-minimum terms
    consecutively. Marshall’s direct appeal, which only challenged an
    evidentiary ruling during trial, resulted in affirmance without
    opinion. Marshall v. State, 
    166 So. 3d 772