Robert K. Robinson v. Commission on Ethics , 242 So. 3d 467 ( 2018 )
[…] had a different observation, but I think that they were
    well articulated and well reasoned. They caused me
    some pause, but I don't think I can meet the standard.
    3 Where, as here, the Commission finds that a violation of
    part III of chapter 112 has occurred, its “duty” is to “report its
    findings and recommend appropriate action to the proper
    4
    This timely appeal followed.
    II
    We have jurisdiction to review the Commission’s final order
    and public report even though it merely recommends the
    imposition of a penalty. See § 112.3241, Fla. Stat. (“Any final
    action by the commission taken pursuant to [part III of chapter
    112] shall be subject to judicial review in a district court of appeal
    upon the petition of the party against whom the adverse opinion,
    finding, or recommendation is made.”); cf. Rivera v. Comm’n on
    Ethics, 
    195 So. 3d 1177
     (Fla. 1st DCA 2016) (holding that the
    appellant’s constitutional challenge to the statute authorizing the
    House Speaker to impose the penalties recommended by the