Barontae D. Roberts v. State , 240 So. 3d 883 ( 2018 )
[…] committing the crime of fleeing or resisting law enforcement. However, neither offense
    was supported by the evidence presented in this case. Section 316.1935(2), Florida
    Statutes (2014), provides that “[a]ny person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law
    enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia
    and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and
    lights activated commits a felony of the third degree.” Section 843.02, Florida Statutes
    (2014), provides that it is a first-degree misdemeanor to resist, obstruct, or oppose without
    violence any law enforcement officer “in the execution of legal process or in the lawful
    execution of any legal duty.” The evidence presented at Defendant’s trial did not support
    2
    either of these charges because no witness testified that any law enforcement officer had
    a vehicle’s siren and lights activated at the time Defendant entered the house or that law