Barontae D. Roberts v. State , 240 So. 3d 883 ( 2018 )
[…] The prosecutor also stated, “Didn’t he have a conscious intent that the criminal act be
    done even if you believe what he said? Because he had the intent to commit -- in his
    words, he is fleeing from police.”
    With this argument, the State told the jurors that, even if they believed Defendant’s
    testimony, he was still guilty of the crime of burglary because he entered a house while
    committing the crime of fleeing or resisting law enforcement. However, neither offense
    was supported by the evidence presented in this case. Section 316.1935(2), Florida
    Statutes (2014), provides that “[a]ny person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law
    enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia
    and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and
    lights activated commits a felony of the third degree.” Section 843.02, Florida Statutes
    (2014), provides that it is a first-degree misdemeanor to resist, obstruct, or oppose without
    violence any law enforcement officer “in the execution of legal process or in the lawful
    execution of any legal duty.”