All Courts |
[…] On June 12, 1991, LRMC filed a complaint in circuit court against Hall for a refund of its 1988 ad valorem taxes. DOR was added as a party defendant by order of the court after a motion by Hall. On May 5, 1994, the trial court entered a final judgment ordering Hall to refund the ad valorem taxes paid by LRMC for the 1988 tax year.
Hall and DOR appeal the trial court's final judgment. They argue that LRMC's action was barred by section 194.171(2), Florida Statutes (1987) because neither LRMC, nor its predecessor owner of the property, brought a timely action within the limits of section 194.171, Florida Statutes to contest the 1988 assessment. We agree.
Section 194.171 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) The circuit courts have original jurisdiction at law of all matters relating to property taxation. Venue is in the county where the property is located.
(2) No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under section 193.122(2), or after 60 days from the date a decision is rendered concerning such assessment by the property appraisal adjustment board if a petition contesting the assessment had not received final action by the property appraisal adjustment board prior to extension of the roll under section 197.323.
* * * * * *
(6) The requirements of subsections (2), (3), and (5) are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of both subsections (2) and (3) have been met. A court shall lose jurisdiction of a case when the taxpayer has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (5).
The Supreme Court of Florida in Markham v.