All Courts |
[…] We view Travieso to mean that an award of such fees is not discretionary if the testifying attorney expects to be compensated for his testimony. Straus v. Morton F. Plant Hosp. Foundation, Inc., 478 So. 2d 472 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).
Accordingly, we reverse and remand this matter for further consideration consistent with this opinion.
DANAHY and LAZZARA, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The trial court found Phillips indebted to the estate for the amount of $20,996.40. We affirmed the trial court on appeal. Phillips v. Stokus, 626 So. 2d 1378 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993) (per curiam).
[2] Florida Statute Section 733.609 is the surcharge provision of the Florida Probate Code, according to which the trial court, "[i]n all actions challenging the proper exercise of a personal representative's powers," is required to award taxable costs, "including attorney's fees."
[3] Section 90.956, Florida Statutes (1993), provides: