Kendrick-Nelson v. Guevara, Etc. , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 3893 ( 2016 )
[…] from risk of physical harm to person and to assure Kendrick-Nelson’s appearance
    in court.
    A review of the record reveals that the trial court failed to make the
    necessary findings.1    Before a trial court may order pretrial detention of a
    defendant for violating a condition of release by a failure to appear, the court must
    find that the failure to appear was willful. State v. Blair, 
    39 So. 3d 1190
    , 1191
    (Fla. 2010). The trial court did not make a finding of willfulness.
    Further, the trial court failed to make the additional finding required by
    section 907.041, Florida Statutes (2016), which provides in pertinent part:
    (c) The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial
    probability, based on a defendant's past and present patterns of
    behavior, the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts, that
    any of the following circumstances exists:
    1 We have previously rejected the State’s argument that these findings could be
    implied from the transcript. Mendoza v. Cross, 
    143 So. 3d 1155
    , 1157 (Fla. 3d
    DCA 2014) (observing that “[w]e decline to hold that this judicial determination