All Courts |
[…] Thus, the rationale behind Ard's narrow exception to the doctrine of parental immunity is lacking here, while the possibilities of collusion and friction conspicuously remain.
The summary judgment under review is, accordingly, reversed in respect to the personal representative's claims on behalf of the estate for funeral and medical expenses, and affirmed in all other respects. The cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Affirmed in part; reversed in part, and remanded.
NOTES
[1] Section 768.20, Florida Statutes (1981), provides that the wrongful death action is to be brought by the decedent's personal representative "who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death."
[2] Survivors, as defined in Section 768.18(1), including parents, are entitled to recover "the value of lost support and services from the date of the decedent's injury to his death ... and future loss of support and services from the date of death," § 768.21(1), Fla. Stat.